Immigration Info Australia
Australian Immigration and Visa Information
 Home About Australia Immigration to Australia Travel Visa Australia Back Packing Living Work Study Housing


 Skilled Visas

 Business Visas

 Family Visas

 Retirement Visas

 English Language Courses

 Immigration Advice

 

Live and Work in Canada

Live and Work in the UK

Live and Work in the USA

Visa Australia

Need a Temporary or Permanent Visa to Australia? All the information you require to make a decision and advise and guidance.

More Info

Work Visa Australia

Want to live and work in Australia? Australia needs skilled workers! Over 200,000 jobs are advertised weekly, and the unemployment rate is the lowest in years.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Work & Holiday in Australia

Australian Working Holiday visa provides opportunities for people between 18 and 30 years of age from some countries to work and holiday in Australia.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Visitor Visa (ETA) to Australia

Are you planning on travelling to Australia to visit family and friends? The Australian Government has now made it possible to arrange an ETA via the Internet. Issued Online.

Apply Now

Student Visa to Australia

Would you like to study in Australia? Each year over 150,000 international students from around 140 countries drawn to Australia to study, work and live in Australia. Find out if you are one of the lucky ones.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Business Visa Australia

Want to manage, purchase or set up a business in Australia? The Business Skills Visa class encourages successful business people to settle permanently in Australia and contribute to the Australian economy by developing new or existing businesses.

Free Eligibility Assessment


Skilled Visas


Australia needs skilled workers to fill current and ongoing skill shortages.

In the past few years, more than half the migrants granted permanent residency visas to Australia were skilled persons. 60,000 of these visas were granted last year.

If you have received a tertiary education or specific training in an industry in your own country and speak fluent English, you may qualify for a skilled visa.

There are three types of skilled visas:

  • Skilled Independent Visa to Australia: This category applies to you if you don't have a family sponsorship, yet are able to pass the minimum requirements set by Australia’s Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC), as well as its points test.


  • Skilled Sponsored Visa to Australia: This category applies to you if you have a family sponsor (who is also an Australian citizen or permanent resident) or a State/Territory sponsorship from a participating government agency. In addition to this, you must also be able to pass the minimum requirements set by the DIAC, as well as its points test.


  • Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa to Australia: This category applies to you if you have a family sponsor living in a particular region of Australia or if you have obtained a State/Territory sponsorship to settle in a regional area. In addition to this, you must also be able to pass the minimum requirements set by the DIAC, including its points test.







Copyright © 2004. All rights reserved - Usefull Links

Quick Links