Immigration Info Australia
Australian Immigration and Visa Information
 Home About Australia Immigration to Australia Travel Visa Australia Back Packing Living Work Study Housing


 Skilled Visas

 Business Visas

 Family Visas

 Retirement Visas

 English Language Courses

 Immigration Advice

 

Live and Work in Canada

Live and Work in the UK

Live and Work in the USA

Visa Australia

Need a Temporary or Permanent Visa to Australia? All the information you require to make a decision and advise and guidance.

More Info

Work Visa Australia

Want to live and work in Australia? Australia needs skilled workers! Over 200,000 jobs are advertised weekly, and the unemployment rate is the lowest in years.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Work & Holiday in Australia

Australian Working Holiday visa provides opportunities for people between 18 and 30 years of age from some countries to work and holiday in Australia.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Visitor Visa (ETA) to Australia

Are you planning on travelling to Australia to visit family and friends? The Australian Government has now made it possible to arrange an ETA via the Internet. Issued Online.

Apply Now

Student Visa to Australia

Would you like to study in Australia? Each year over 150,000 international students from around 140 countries drawn to Australia to study, work and live in Australia. Find out if you are one of the lucky ones.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Business Visa Australia

Want to manage, purchase or set up a business in Australia? The Business Skills Visa class encourages successful business people to settle permanently in Australia and contribute to the Australian economy by developing new or existing businesses.

Free Eligibility Assessment


Business Visas


Australian Business Visas are for highly skilled business people who need to stay in Australia for an extended period of time.

There are 4 types of Business Visas available for Australia, namely:

  • Business Owner Visa: This category, which is divided into 2 stages, applies to you if you have a successful business career and want to own a business in Australia. It's a provisional visa, valid for 4 years. *Stage 2 will allow you to apply for Permanent Residency.
  • Senior Executive Visa: This category, divided into 2 stages, applies to you if you've been a senior executive employee of a major overseas business. This is a provisional visa, valid for 4 years. *Stage 2 allows you to apply for Permanent Residency.
  • Investor Visa: Divided into 2 stages, this category applies to you if you have a successful business or investment career, and are prepared to invest in government bonds for a period of 4 years. This is a provisional visa, valid for 4 years. You can apply for Permanent Residency in *Stage 2.
  • Business Talent Visa: This category applies to high-calibre business people who can obtain sponsorship, approved by the Premier or Chief Minister of a state or territory government. This visa can result in Permanent Residency, potentially leading to citizenship.

*Stage 2: If you satisfy the Department of Immigration and Citizenship that you've either maintained the requisite investment levels or have established a certain level of business economically beneficial to the Australian community, you can apply for Permanent Residency, which could potentially lead to citizenship.







Copyright 2004. All rights reserved - Usefull Links

Quick Links